UNSW Medicine Awards

2018

  • Award for Teacher of the Year: Arvin Damodaran (POWCS)
  • Award for Teaching Excellence (Academic Staff): Lois Meyer (SPHCM), Rachel Ward & Jeanette Thom (SoMS), Pascal Carrive & Jason Potas (SoMS)
  • Award for Teaching Excellence (Conjoint Clinical Staff): Belinda Butcher (SoMS), Lyndal Newton (POWCS), Penny Uther (SWCH)
  • Award for Teaching Excellence (Early Career Academic Staff): Reema Harrison (SPHCM), Chaturaka Rodrigo (SoMS)
  • Award for Excellence in Casual / Sessional Teaching: Jessica Bellamy (SoMS)
  • Award for Excellence in the Design or Development of Programs, Courses or other Initiatives: MSc Health Data Science Team (Sabita Rana, Mark Hanly, Timothy churches, Andrew Blance)
  • Award for Excellence in Professional Support Services (Professional Staff): SoMS Educational Support Team (Lead by Nadia Ghafoorzada)
  • Award for Excellence in Enhancing the Student Experience: Vicky Sawatt (MESO)

2017

  • Award for Teaching Excellence: Adrienne Torda (POWCS)
  • Award for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning: Cristan Herbert (SoMS), Barbara-Ann Adelstein (POWCS)
  • Award for Innovation in Learning and Teaching: Maha Pervaz Iqbal (SPHCM)
  • Award for Excellence in Enhancing the Student Experience: David Boothey (MESO)

2016

  • Award for Teaching Excellence: Nicodemus Tedla (SoMS)
  • Award for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning: Ute Vollmer-Conna (Psychiatry), Patrick de Permentier (SoMS), Orin Chisholm (SoMS)
  • Award for Innovation in Learning and Teaching: Silas Taylor (OME)
  • Award for Excellence in Enhancing the Student Experience: Petrina Choong (MESO)

2015

  • Award for Teaching Excellence: Nalini Pather (SoMS)
  • Award for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning: Irina Dedova (SoMs), Jia-Lin Yang (POWCS), Nicole Jones (SoMS)
  • Award for Innovation in Learning and Teaching: Caroline Ford (POWCS)
  • Award for Excellence in Enhancing the Student Experience: Sarah Jacob (SPHCM)

2014

  • Award for Teaching Excellence: Patsie Polly (SoMS)
  • Award for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning: Ken Ashwell (SoMs), Winston Lo (SPHCM), Elizabeth Tancred (SoMS), Silas Taylor (OME)
  • Award for Innovation in Learning and Teaching: Not given this year
  • Award for Excellence in Enhancing the Student Experience: Cathy Pianca (Rural Clinical School)

2013

  • Award for Teaching Excellence: Karen Gibson (SoMS)
  • Award for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning: Joanne Travaglia (SPHCM), Stewart Head (SoMS), Joel Rhee (SPHCM)
  • Award for Innovation in Learning and Teaching: Nalini  Pather (SoMS)
  • Award for Excellence in Enhancing the Student Experience: Vincent Strack Van Schijndel (SoMS)

2012

  • Award for Teaching Excellence: Ben Barry (SoMS)
  • Award for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning: Angela Finch (SoMS), Husna Razee (SPHCM), Heather Worth (SPHCM)
  • Award for Innovation in Learning and Teaching: Asela Olupeliyawa (SPHCM)
  • Award for Excellence in Enhancing the Student Experience: Craig Smith (SWSCS)

2011

  • Award for Teaching Excellence: Lois Meyer (Senior Research Fellow, SPHCM)
  • Awards for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning: Amanda Boyce (Lecturer, Dept. of Physiology, SoMS) ; Glenda Lawrence (Associate Dean (Postgraduate), SPHCM; Richard Vickery (Senior Lecturer, Dept of Physiology, SoMS)
  • Award for Innovation in Learning and Teaching: John Langlands (Senior Lecturer, Drug Development Unit, SoMS)
  • Award for Excellence in Enhancing the Student Experience: Carmen Robinson (Administrative Officer, SoMS / BSB Office)

2010

  • Award for Teaching Excellence: Rachel Thompson (MESO)
  • Award for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning: Karen Gibson (SoMS), Sally Nathan (SPHCM), Terri Foran (School of Women's & Children's Health)
  • Award for Innovation in Learning & Teaching: [Group] Lois Meyer, Lisa Jackson-Pulver, Sally Fitzpatrick (SPHCM and the Muru Marri Indigenous Health Unit)
  • Award for Excellence in Enhancing the Student Experience: Joanna Tjojoatmodjo (MESO)

2009

  • Award for Teaching Excellence: Gary Velan (Pathology Dept, SoMS)
  • Award for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning: Edna Koritschoner (MESO), Lesley Ulman (Physiology Dept, SoMS), Peter Vine (Albury Wodonga Campus, RCS)
  • Award for Innovation in Learning & Teaching: Rachel Thompson (MESO)
  • Award for Excellence in Enhancing the Student Experience: Justine Brindle (RCS - Sydney Campus) and Jenny Ryall (Clinical Teaching Unit, PoW Clinical School)

2008

  • Award for Teaching Excellence: Chinthaka Balasooriya (SPHCM)
  • Award for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning: Nicodemus Tedla (SoMS), Andrew Moorhouse (SoMS), Michael Grimm (Clinical School, St George Hospital)
  • Award for Innovation in Learning & Teaching: Patrick de Permentier (SoMS)

2007

  • Award for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning: Shing Wong, Patsie Polly

2006

  • Award for Teaching Excellence: Nick Hawkins SoMS)
  • Award for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning: Tony O'Sullivan (MESO and St George Hospital), Rakesh Kumar (SoMS), Deb Black (SPHCM), Geraldine Duncan (RCS, Wagga Wagga)
  • Award for Innovation in Learning & Teaching: Gary Velan (Pathology Dept, SoMS)