Award Recipients

2016

  • Award for Teaching Excellence: Nicodemus Tedla (SoMS)
  • Award for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning: Ute Vollmer-Conna (Psychiatry), Patrick de Permentier (SoMS), Orin Chisholm (SoMS)
  • Award for Innovation in Learning and Teaching: Petrina Choong (MESO)
  • Award for Excellence in Enhancing the Student Experience: Silas Taylor (OME)

2015

  • Award for Teaching Excellence: Nalini Pather (SoMS)
  • Award for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning: Irina Dedova (SoMs), Jia-Lin Yang (POWCS), Nicole Jones (SoMS)
  • Award for Innovation in Learning and Teaching: Caroline Ford (POWCS)
  • Award for Excellence in Enhancing the Student Experience: Sarah Jacob (SPHCM)

2014

  • Award for Teaching Excellence: Patsie Polly (SoMS)
  • Award for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning: Ken Ashwell (SoMs), Winston Lo (SPHCM), Elizabeth Tancred (SoMS), Silas Taylor (OME)
  • Award for Innovation in Learning and Teaching: Not given this year
  • Award for Excellence in Enhancing the Student Experience: Cathy Pianca (Rural Clinical School)

2013

  • Award for Teaching Excellence: Karen Gibson (SoMS)
  • Award for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning: Joanne Travaglia (SPHCM), Stewart Head (SoMS), Joel Rhee (SPHCM)
  • Award for Innovation in Learning and Teaching: Nalini  Pather (SoMS)
  • Award for Excellence in Enhancing the Student Experience: Vincent Strack Van Schijndel (SoMS)

2012

  • Award for Teaching Excellence: Ben Barry (SoMS)
  • Award for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning: Angela Finch (SoMS), Husna Razee (SPHCM), Heather Worth (SPHCM)
  • Award for Innovation in Learning and Teaching: Asela Olupeliyawa (SPHCM)
  • Award for Excellence in Enhancing the Student Experience: Craig Smith (SWSCS)

2011

  • Award for Teaching Excellence: Lois Meyer (Senior Research Fellow, SPHCM)
  • Awards for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning: Amanda Boyce (Lecturer, Dept. of Physiology, SoMS) ; Glenda Lawrence (Associate Dean (Postgraduate), SPHCM; Richard Vickery (Senior Lecturer, Dept of Physiology, SoMS)
  • Award for Innovation in Learning and Teaching: John Langlands (Senior Lecturer, Drug Development Unit, SoMS)
  • Award for Excellence in Enhancing the Student Experience: Carmen Robinson (Administrative Officer, SoMS / BSB Office)

2010

  • Award for Teaching Excellence: Rachel Thompson (MESO)
  • Award for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning: Karen Gibson (SoMS), Sally Nathan (SPHCM), Terri Foran (School of Women's & Children's Health)
  • Award for Innovation in Learning & Teaching: [Group] Lois Meyer, Lisa Jackson-Pulver, Sally Fitzpatrick (SPHCM and the Muru Marri Indigenous Health Unit)
  • Award for Excellence in Enhancing the Student Experience: Joanna Tjojoatmodjo (MESO)

2009

  • Award for Teaching Excellence: Gary Velan (Pathology Dept, SoMS)
  • Award for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning: Edna Koritschoner (MESO), Lesley Ulman (Physiology Dept, SoMS), Peter Vine (Albury Wodonga Campus, RCS)
  • Award for Innovation in Learning & Teaching: Rachel Thompson (MESO)
  • Award for Excellence in Enhancing the Student Experience: Justine Brindle (RCS - Sydney Campus) and Jenny Ryall (Clinical Teaching Unit, PoW Clinical School)

2008

  • Award for Teaching Excellence: Chinthaka Balasooriya (SPHCM)
  • Award for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning: Nicodemus Tedla (SoMS), Andrew Moorhouse (SoMS), Michael Grimm (Clinical School, St George Hospital)
  • Award for Innovation in Learning & Teaching: Patrick de Permentier (SoMS)

2007

  • Award for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning: Shing Wong, Patsie Polly

2006

  • Award for Teaching Excellence: Nick Hawkins SoMS)
  • Award for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning: Tony O'Sullivan (MESO and St George Hospital), Rakesh Kumar (SoMS), Deb Black (SPHCM), Geraldine Duncan (RCS, Wagga Wagga)
  • Award for Innovation in Learning & Teaching: Gary Velan (Pathology Dept, SoMS)

2016

UNSW Medicine Staff awarded Vice-Chancellor’s Awards for Teaching Excellence

  • Dr Rachel Ward (SoMS): Vice-Chancellor’s Awards for Contributions to Student Learning
  • The Pharmacology Team, led by Dr Angela Finch (SoMS): Vice-Chancellor’s Awards for Contributions to Student Learning
  • The Best Network Team (SoMS, led by Professor Gary Velan) (SoMS): VCA for Programs that Enhance Learning

2015

UNSW Medicine Staff awarded Vice-Chancellor’s Awards for Teaching Excellence

  • Dr Nalini Pather (SoMS): VCATE in the General category
  • Associate Professor Patsie Polly (SoMS): VCATE in the General category
  • Dr Thomas Fath (SoMS): Vice-Chancellor’s Awards for Contributions to Student Learning
  • Dr Trevor Lewis (SoMS): Vice-Chancellor’s Awards for Contributions to Student Learning

2014

UNSW Medicine Staff awarded Vice-Chancellor’s Awards for Teaching Excellence

  • Dr Karen Gibson (SoMS): VCATE in the General category
  • The Muru Marri Unit (SPHCM): Vice-Chancellor’s Awards for Programs that Enhance Learning

2012

UNSW Medicine Staff awarded Vice-Chancellor’s Awards for Teaching Excellence

  • Dr Chinthaka Balasooriya (SPHCM): VCATE in the General category
  • Dr Mark Hill (SoMS): VCATE in Initiatives that Enhance Learning category
  • Dr Patsie Polly (SoMS) and Gwyn Jones (Learning Centre): VCATE in Initiatives that Enhance Learning category

2011

UNSW Medicine Staff awarded Vice-Chancellor’s Awards for Teaching Excellence

  • Associate Professor Nicodemus Tedla (SoMS): VCATE in the General category

2010

UNSW Medicine Staff awarded Vice-Chancellor’s Awards for Teaching Excellence

  • Associate Professor Anthony O'Sullivan (StGeorge CS): VCATE in the General category
  • Dr Louise Lutze-Mann (BABS): VCATE in the General category
  • Professor Philip Jones (MESO): VCATE in the General category
  • Associate Professor Rakesh Kumar (SoMS): VCATE in Initiatives that Enhance Learning category

2009

UNSW Medicine Staff awarded Vice-Chancellor’s Awards for Teaching Excellence

  • Dr Gary Velan (SoMS): VCATE in the General category

 

https://www.hr.unsw.edu.au/employee/acad/vcate.html

2016

  • Best Innovation by Conjoint Staff Member in Teaching Program: Dr Michael Coffey, Conjoint Associate Lecturer, School of Women’s and Children’s Health
  • Best Service in Teaching Delivery by Conjoint Staff Member: Dr Michael Tam, Conjoint Lecturer, School of Public Health and Community Medicine
  • Best Overall Conjoint Teacher: Dr Matthew Thomas, Conjoint Lecturer, School of Psychiatry

2015

  • Best Innovation by conjoint staff member in teaching program: Professor David Greenbert, School of Psychiatry & Eric Moyle (Senior Lecturer), Rural Clinical School
  • Best Service in teaching delivery by conjoint staff member: Dr Penny Uther (Lecturer), School of Women's and Children's Health
  • Best Overall Conjoint teacher: Dr Gordon Flynn (Lecturer), Prince of Wales Clinical School

2014

  • Best Innovation by conjoint staff member in teaching program: Dr May Wong (conjoint Associate Lecturer), South Western Sydney Clinical School
  • Best Service in teaching delivery by conjoint staff member: Associate Professor (conjoint) Michael Campion, School of Women's and Children's Health
  • Best Overall Conjoint teacher: Professor (Conjoint) Matthew Large, School of Psychiatry

2013

  • Best Innovation by conjoint staff member in teaching program: Dr Quang Phu Ho (Conjoint Senior Lecturer), South Western Sydney Clinical School
  • Best service in teaching delivery by conjoint staff member: Professor (Conjoint) Stephen Riordan, Prince of Wales Clinical School
  • Best Overall Conjoint teacher: Dr Jyothi Marry (Conjoint Lecturer), School of Women's and Children's Health

2012

  • Best Innovation by conjoint staff member in teaching program: Kent Robinson (conjoint Senior Lecturer), South Western Sydney Clinical School
  • Best Service in teaching delivery by conjoint staff member: Associate Professor (conjoint) Paul Spira, Prince of Wales Clinical School
  • Best Overall Conjoint teacher: Professor (conjoint) Mark Brown, St George Clinical School

2011

  • Best Innovation by conjoint staff member in teaching program: Ms Alex Pile, St Vincent's Clinical School.
  • Best Service in teaching delivery by conjoint staff member: Associate Professor Carmelle Peisah, School of Psychiatry
  • Best Overall Conjoint teacher: Professor David Davies, South Western Sydney Clinical School

2010

  • Best Innovation by conjoint staff member in teaching program: Professor Geoff Driscoll (School of Women's and Children's Health)
  • Best Service in teaching delivery by conjoint staff member: Dr Emily Granger (St Vincent's Clinical School)
  • Best Overall Conjoint teacher: Associate Professor Andrew Cole (School of Women's and Children's Health)

Australian Awards for University Teaching

Office of Learning & Teaching awards

Related link: Australian Awards for University Teaching


Award for Teaching Excellence

2014

Category: Biological Sciences, Health and Related Studies
Dr Louise Lutze-Mann
Senior Lecturer, School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences, Faculty of Science

2012

Associate Professor Gary Velan


Award for Programme that Enhances Learning

2014

Category: Innovation in Curricula, Learning and Teaching
UNSW Medicine Program
Professor Philip Jones (leader), Professor Patrick McNeil, Associate Professor Anthony O'Sullivan, Dr Peter Harris

https://teaching.unsw.edu.au/award-and-citation-recipients


Award for Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

2014

Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Dr Rachel Thompson
For leading the development of a vibrant medical education community that has fundamentally enhanced and enriched teaching and learning at the Faculty of Medicine.

2012

Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Dr Patsie Polly and Ms Gwyn Jones
For developing written research communication skills in undergraduate science students using a community of practice approach which is 'in time' not 'just in time'

2011

Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Dr Chinthaka Balasooriya
For the enhancement of Scenario-Based-Learning through innovative design, excellence in small group facilitation and wide-ranging scholarly contributions

Dr Mark Hill
For design and development of innovative online educational resources providing a sustained contribution to medical education

2010

Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Dr Louise Lutze-Mann
For the sustained development and implementation of research-focused teaching resources for undergraduate science students that encourage student engagement.

2009

Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Dr Nicodemus Tedla
For the design, development and implementation of integrated teaching and pathology in a critical context that engages students from diverse backgrounds.

2007

Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning

Professor Rakesh Kumar
For development and implementation of practical class teaching using virtual microscopy, to enhance student engagement and promote collaborative, cross-disciplinary learning

Associate Professor Gary Velan
For the design, development and implementation of integrated online formative assessments in the biomedical sciences, which provide automated individualised feedback and motivate independent learning.

Award also to FULT team which included Jan McLean, Sue Toohey, Leah Bloomfield, Chris Hughes, Lindsay Hewson and Peter Harris.

2006

Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning have been awarded to:

Suzanne Mobbs
For an excellent and sustained contribution to the development of self directed learning and critical evaluation in medical students, through the strategic promotion of information literacy.